Food inspections, counted

How many kitchens are inspected, what inspectors find, and what follows.

2,370

places inspected in Telangana in 252 reported drives, June 2024 to October 2026

139

of them ordered to stop operating: 106 with licences suspended, 33 shut for having no licence

40,023

food samples failed the standards across India in 2025-26, of 2,23,808 tested (provisional)

From the authorities’ own reports, as of 30 October 2026. No restaurant is named. How the figures were counted

Telangana, quarter by quarter

Food safety officers, now under TG SAFE, inspect restaurants, sweet shops, hostels and food units, and drives are reported most weeks.

Places inspected in the drives reported, by quarter
  1. 659
  2. 93

The first column starts on 29 June 2024, the first drive found; the last covers only 1 to 30 October 2026.

Drives reported
252
Places inspected
2,370
Notices served
365
Licences suspended
106
Ordered to stop operating
139
Food samples taken
1,890

Counted from the drives that were made public, June 2024 to October 2026: a drive is one reported round of inspections, from a single outlet to dozens. Officers inspect more than is reported, and 21 of the 252 reports gave no count of places, so the true numbers are higher. Places are chosen by the inspectors, not at random, so these are not a share of all kitchens.

The figures by year and by quarter
PeriodDrivesPlaces inspectedNoticesLicences suspendedOrdered to stop
Jun to Dec 2024893631512
Jan to Dec 20255177469314
Feb to Oct 20261121,233281102123
All2522,370365106139
QuarterDrivesPlaces inspectedOrdered to stop
29 June 2024 to September 2024451670
October to December 2024441962
January to March 202519411
April to June 20251025612
July to September 2025152320
October to December 202572451
January to March 202692720
April to June 2026452097
July to September 20264965960
1 to 30 October 202699356

What inspectors keep finding

How many of the 252 drives reported each lapse, and what keeps it off the list.

  • Food stored badly: uncovered, on the floor, raw beside cooked

    156 of 252

    Storage in the opening and closing checklists, each check with a photo

  • Food with no label, or a wrong one

    140 of 252

    Labels printed from the app, with the time food was made and its use-by

  • A dirty or greasy kitchen

    140 of 252

    Deep cleans and hood cleaning by ECCS crews, on a schedule

  • Expired, stale or spoiled food

    138 of 252

    A use-by time on every label, and a stock check in the daily checklist

  • Cockroaches, rats, flies or other pests

    136 of 252

    Pest control on a plan by ECCS crews, each visit’s report in the app

  • Clogged drains, standing water or open bins

    122 of 252

    Grease trap cleaning by ECCS crews; drains and bins in the closing checklist

  • No pest control or other records

    116 of 252

    Each ECCS visit’s report and certificate kept in the app

  • Damaged floors, walls or ceilings, or no insect screens

    116 of 252

    An ECCS hygiene inspection of 92 checks finds them first

  • Food handlers with no medical certificate

    115 of 252

    Each certificate kept with the kitchen’s papers in the app

  • No licence, or not on display

    104 of 252

    Licences with days left, and a reminder before one runs out

4 more lapses
  • No water test report

    84 of 252

    The report kept with the kitchen’s papers in the app

  • Staff without caps, gloves or aprons

    81 of 252

    Staff hygiene as a daily checklist item, with a photo

  • Synthetic colours, reused oil or adulterated food

    79 of 252

    Not covered by ECCS

  • No trained food safety supervisor

    30 of 252

    Not covered by ECCS

A report names the main lapses, not every one. Most are in Schedule 4 of the food safety licensing rules, which every licensed kitchen must follow.

The latest drives

Each with its date, the places and counts as reported, and the reports it comes from.

  1. Reported 29 Oct 2026

    Warangal and Hanamkonda districts

    Sweet, spice, edible oil, ginger-garlic paste, fennel seed and ice cream manufacturing units, by TG SAFE

    Notices
    5
    Licences suspended
    9

    Found: facial rose water used in sweets; rotten potatoes used for chips; fungus or mould; expired ingredients or food; dead mosquitoes in sugar syrup; dogs roaming inside units; and more.

    Deccan Chronicle

  2. 28 Oct 2026

    Champapet, Secunderabad, Kattedan, MJ Market, Chudi Bazaar, Sanathnagar, Vanasthalipuram, Falaknuma, Charminar, Himayath Nagar (CURE region, Hyderabad)

    Sweet manufacturing units, sweet shops, confectioneries, restaurant, catering unit, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    16
    Notices
    8
    Licences suspended
    5
    Shut, no licence
    5
    Samples
    22

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; houseflies or insects; rodents or rat droppings; expired ingredients or food; misbranding or mislabelling; dirty or greasy kitchen; and more.

    Siasat, Telangana Today

  3. 23 Oct 2026

    Hyderabad and Mancherial, Jangaon, Siddipet, Rangareddy, Khammam, Narayanpet, Jogulamba Gadwal, Wanaparthy, Nalgonda, Yadadri, Suryapet, Peddapalli, Kamareddy, Nagarkurnool, Nirmal, Karimnagar, Nizamabad, Hanumakonda, Medak, Mulugu, Jagtial, Rajanna Sircilla, Warangal, Mahabubnagar, Bhadradri Kothagudem districts

    Sweet shops, bakeries, sweet manufacturing units, by TG SAFE

    Notices
    21
    Samples
    38

    Found: damaged floors, walls or ceilings; food waste littering premises; unhygienic washing area; clogged drains or water stagnation; dirty or greasy kitchen; no pest control records; and more.

    Siasat, Telangana Today

  4. 19 Oct 2026

    Katedan (Premavathipet)

    Snack and savoury manufacturing units, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    5
    Licences suspended
    4
    Samples
    11

    Found: unclean machinery; conveyors clogged with food waste; poor ventilation; unhygienic food storage; synthetic food colours; food handlers chewing gutka or pan masala; and more.

    Siasat

  5. 15 Oct 2026

    Jeedimetla, Cheeryal (Keesara mandal, Medchal-Malkajgiri district), Jalpally, Peerzadiguda, Shalibanda (CURE region)

    Khoa and sweet manufacturing and retail units, dairy units, transport hub, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    7
    Notices
    3
    Licences suspended
    3
    Shut, no licence
    2
    Samples
    8

    Found: houseflies or insects; rodents or rat droppings; dirty or greasy kitchen; cobwebs; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; and more.

    Deccan Chronicle, Siasat, The Hans India

  6. 13 Oct 2026

    Nalgonda, Suryapet, Yadadri Bhuvanagiri districts (incl. Nakrekal, Chityal mandal; hotels between Koyyalagudem and Kodad on the Hyderabad-Vijayawada highway)

    Restaurants, highway hotels, lodge with restaurant, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    20
    Notices
    13
    Licences suspended
    7
    Shut, no licence
    1
    Samples
    20

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; houseflies or insects; rodents or rat droppings; stale or spoiled food; fungus or mould; dirty or greasy kitchen; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat, The Hans India, Telangana Today, Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

106 more drives in 2026
  1. 13 Oct 2026

    Ameerpet, Jubilee Hills, Madhapur, Chikkadpally, Hafeezpet, Vengal Rao Nagar

    Restaurants, canteens, mess, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    13
    Notices
    8
    Licences suspended
    4
    Samples
    16

    Found: damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; dirty or greasy kitchen; cockroaches in the kitchen; rodents or rat droppings; houseflies or insects; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

  2. 8 Oct 2026

    Charminar, Begum Bazar, Moosarambagh, Attapur, Jiyaguda, Badangpet (CURE area, Hyderabad)

    Pheni and khara manufacturing units, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    12
    Notices
    6
    Licences suspended
    5
    Shut, no licence
    2
    Samples
    12

    Found: food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; workers in dirty clothing; food stored on the floor; no FSSAI licence or registration; FSSAI licence not displayed; retail licence used for manufacturing; and more.

    Telangana Today, The Hans India, Telangana Today

  3. 6 Oct 2026

    Kamareddy district (Sadashiv Nagar, Narasannapalle, NH-44), Nizamabad district, Medak district (Ramayampet)

    Restaurants, family restaurants, dhabas, hotels, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    20
    Notices
    11
    Licences suspended
    9
    Samples
    21

    Found: houseflies or insects; cockroaches in the kitchen; rodents or rat droppings; lizard droppings; lizard found in cooked rice; fungus or mould; and more.

    Deccan Chronicle, Siasat

  4. 30 Sep 2026

    Chintal, Gajularamaram, Pet Basheerabad, Saidabad, Panjeshah Road (Pathergatti, Charminar), Ram Koti

    Quick-commerce dark stores, warehouse, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    16
    Notices
    8
    Licences suspended
    4
    Samples
    15

    Found: dusty and rusted racks with cobwebs; unhygienic food storage; expired ingredients or food; damaged food products; stale or spoiled food; fungus or mould; and more.

    Telangana Today, The Hans India

  5. 26 Sep 2026

    Madhapur, Hitec City, Gachibowli

    Restaurants, hotels, cafes, messes, bars, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    20
    Notices
    9
    Licences suspended
    11
    Samples
    21

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; rodents or rat droppings; houseflies or insects; expired ingredients or food; stale or spoiled food; fungus or mould; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat, The Hans India

  6. 26 Sep 2026

    Madhapur (Hyderabad), Warangal city, Kamareddy

    Brewery venue, hotel, restaurant, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    3
    Notices
    1

    Found: expired ingredients or food; cooked food stored in freezers; reused cooking oil; unlabelled food items; synthetic food colours; broken eggs in food preparation area.

    Siasat

  7. 24 Sep 2026

    Gachibowli, Safilguda, Begum Bazar, Kothapet, Raidurg, Hafeezpet, Gopanpally, Kondapur, Bachupally (Pragathi Nagar), Yousufguda, Hitech City, Sainikpuri, Gandimaisamma, Maisammaguda, Puppalguda

    Restaurants, bar and restaurant, darshini, dhaba, mess, pizza outlet, hostel, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    15
    Notices
    6
    Licences suspended
    8
    Shut, no licence
    1
    Samples
    16

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; rodents or rat droppings; houseflies or insects; expired ingredients or food; stale or spoiled food; dirty or greasy kitchen; and more.

    Telangana Today, Deccan Chronicle

  8. 22 Sep 2026

    Karmanghat, Abdullapurmet, Injapur, Palmakole, Bairamalguda, Kadthal, Batasingaram, Gudur, Muchintal, Nadergul, Shabad, Jillelaguda, Almasguda (Balapur), Nandigama, Hayathnagar, Pasumamula, Chinna Kanjarla (Patancheru, Sangareddy district)

    Dairy units, milk traders, milk point, dairy processing units, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    20
    Notices
    13
    Licences suspended
    2
    Shut, no licence
    1
    Samples
    18

    Found: houseflies or insects; cockroaches in the kitchen; fungus or mould; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; rusty equipment and pipes; and more.

    Deccan Chronicle, South First, The Hans India

  9. 16 Sep 2026

    LB Nagar, Dilsukhnagar, Nagole, Champapet, Vanasthalipuram

    Restaurants, hotels, food manufacturing units, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    20
    Notices
    11
    Licences suspended
    9
    Samples
    20

    Found: stale or spoiled food; cockroaches in the kitchen; houseflies or insects; rodents or rat droppings; unhygienic premises; records not maintained; and more.

    UNI, Telangana Today, Telangana Today, Deccan Chronicle

  10. 10 Sep 2026

    Banjara Hills, Lakdikapul

    Restaurants, bakeries, sweet shops, hotels, hostels, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    21
    Notices
    12
    Licences suspended
    4
    Samples
    13

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; houseflies or insects; rodents or rat droppings; expired ingredients or food; stale or spoiled food; fungus or mould; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

  11. Reported 10 Sep 2026

    Station Ghanpur, Baopet (Karimnagar district), Tupranpet, Choutuppal (Yadadri Bhuvanagiri district) and other districts outside the core urban region

    Restaurants, bakeries, dhabas, hotels, sweet shops, hostels, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    46
    Notices
    23
    Licences suspended
    3
    Samples
    22

    Found: stale or spoiled food; cockroaches in the kitchen; houseflies or insects; rodents or rat droppings; unhygienic premises; records not maintained; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

  12. 9 Sep 2026

    Kukatpally (incl. housing board colony)

    Restaurants, bakeries, sweet shops, hostels, messes, food courts, food manufacturing unit, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    20
    Notices
    10
    Licences suspended
    5
    Shut, no licence
    1
    Samples
    20

    Found: stale or spoiled food; cockroaches in the kitchen; houseflies or insects; rodents or rat droppings; unhygienic premises; records not maintained; and more.

    Siasat, Telangana Today, Deccan Chronicle, South First, The Hans India

  13. 4 Sep 2026

    Gagan Pahad, Mailardevpally, Alwal (Thurkapally), Nadergul, Khanapur, Hayathnagar

    Dairy and paneer manufacturing units, dairy retail units, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    14
    Notices
    4
    Licences suspended
    3
    Samples
    21

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; houseflies or insects; clogged drains or water stagnation; foul smell; dampness; fungus or mould; and more.

    Siasat, Telangana Today, Deccan Chronicle

  14. 2 Sep 2026

    Bagh Lingampally, Panjagutta, Madina Circle

    Cafes, snack points, hotels, restaurants, bakery, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    19
    Notices
    17
    Licences suspended
    1
    Shut, no licence
    2
    Samples
    15

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; expired ingredients or food; misbranding or mislabelling; unhygienic food storage; and more.

    Telangana Today, The News Minute

  15. 29 Aug 2026

    Banjara Hills, Jubilee Hills, Tolichowki, Gachibowli

    Restaurants, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    7
    Notices
    7
    Samples
    11

    Found: poor hygiene; expired ingredients or food; unhygienic food storage; stale or spoiled food; misbranding or mislabelling; pest infestation.

    Siasat, Telangana Today, Telangana Today, Deccan Chronicle

  16. Reported 26 Aug 2026

    Hyderabad Core Urban Region

    Sweet and savoury manufacturing units, retail units, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    32
    Notices
    16
    Licences suspended
    1
    Samples
    35

    Found: poor hygiene; unhygienic food storage; expired ingredients or food; stale or spoiled food; fungus or mould; rodents or rat droppings; and more.

    Telangana Today

  17. 22 Aug 2026

    Hyderabad Core Urban Region

    Online grocery stores and storage areas, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    20

    Found: unhygienic food storage; expired ingredients or food.

    Siasat

  18. Reported 18 Aug 2026

    Hyderabad

    Ghee manufacturing units, ghee-selling outlets, by TG SAFE

    Inspected
    130

    Found: suspected adulteration; misbranding or mislabelling; unlabelled food items.

    Telangana Today

  19. Reported 14 Aug 2026

    Kondapur, Beeramguda (Ameenpur), Madinaguda, Hitech City

    Cloud kitchen, kitchen, hotel, restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    4
    Notices
    2

    Found: dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; stale or spoiled food; pest activity; no hot water sanitation of utensils; synthetic food colours; congested, poorly cleaned kitchen; and more.

    Siasat, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X

  20. 12 Aug 2026

    Uppal, Ramanthapur, Hafeezpet

    Quick-commerce store, restaurant, food establishment, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    3

    Found: unhygienic food storage; cobwebs; fungus or mould; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; slippery floors; rodents or rat droppings; and more.

    Siasat

  21. 6 Aug 2026

    Miyapur, Madinaguda

    Dhaba, kitchen and bar, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    2
    Notices
    1

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; unlabelled food items; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; no lighting in store room; and more.

    Siasat

  22. Reported 30 Jul 2026

    Ghatkesar (Medchal-Malkajgiri district)

    Central kitchen for cloud kitchens, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1
    Licences suspended
    1

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; houseflies or insects; rodents or rat droppings; food handled with bare hands; unhygienic food storage; poor temperature control in transport; and more.

    Siasat

  23. 29 Jul 2026

    Nagole (Jaipuri Colony), Mailardevpally, Sahara, Charminar, Upperpally (Rajendranagar), Kishan Bagh

    Snacks unit, fryum unit, ginger-garlic paste units, ingredient trader, sweet shop, by food safety officers

    Found: reused cooking oil; no pest control records; no medical certificates for food handlers; no water analysis report; synthetic food colours; unhygienic manufacturing conditions; and more.

    Siasat, H-FAST on X

  24. 29 Jul 2026

    RC Puram, Manikonda, Madhapur

    Restaurants, bakery section, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    3
    Notices
    2

    Found: houseflies or insects; dirty drains; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; no hot water sanitation of utensils; kitchen windows kept open; unlabelled food items; and more.

    Siasat

  25. Reported 29 Jul 2026

    Madinaguda

    Food outlet in a mall, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; no medical certificates for food handlers; no water analysis report; records not maintained; no hot water in dishwashing area; expired ingredients or food; and more.

    Siasat

  26. 28 Jul 2026

    Jalpally

    Soya chunks manufacturing unit, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    1

    Found: food handled with bare hands and feet; poor sanitation; houseflies or insects; records not maintained; unhygienic food storage.

    Deccan Chronicle

  27. Reported 28 Jul 2026

    Nallagandla, Gajularamaram

    Chain restaurant outlets, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    2
    Notices
    2

    Found: water leaking from chillers; no oil-quality (TPC) meter; FSSAI licence not displayed; no pest control records; records not maintained.

    Siasat, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X

  28. 27 Jul 2026

    Saroornagar

    Food court with bakery and Chinese food counter, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    1

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; food kept near drains; food wrapped in newspaper; unlabelled food items; cracked eggs used; poor personal hygiene of food handlers; and more.

    Siasat, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  29. 26 Jul 2026

    Kachiguda X Roads

    Restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: fungus or mould; stale or spoiled food; boiled potatoes used without cleaning; uncovered food; unlabelled food items; poor sanitation; and more.

    Siasat, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  30. Reported 25 Jul 2026

    Karmanghat, Secunderabad

    Sev manufacturing unit, restaurant, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    2

    Found: operating under wrong licence category; synthetic food colours; reused cooking oil; unsafe food handling; poor sanitation; houseflies or insects; and more.

    Siasat

  31. 18 Jul 2026

    Chintal (IDPL X Road), Manikonda

    Pizza outlet, restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    2
    Notices
    1

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; clogged drains or water stagnation; no free drinking water for customers; rodents or rat droppings; unhygienic washing area; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; and more.

    Siasat

  32. 17 Jul 2026

    Bahadurpura, Kishan Bagh, Mylargadda, Malkajguda, Begum Bazaar (Hyderabad and Ranga Reddy)

    Oil and rice repacking unit, ice cream unit, namkeen units, bakery, retail store, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    6

    Found: unhygienic food storage; reused cooking oil; synthetic food colours; expired ingredients or food; misbranding or mislabelling; FSSAI licence not displayed; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  33. 17 Jul 2026

    Chandrayangutta

    Fast-food centres, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    2

    Found: unhygienic conditions; reused cooking oil; synthetic food colours; no pest control records; no water analysis report.

    Siasat

  34. 16 Jul 2026

    KPHB, Nallagandla

    Restaurants, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    2

    Found: corroded chopping boards; unlabelled food items; no medical certificates for food handlers.

    Siasat, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X

  35. 14 Jul 2026

    Hyderabad Core Urban Region and districts statewide

    Ghee and cream sellers and makers, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    79
    Notices
    5
    Samples
    106

    Found: suspected adulteration.

    Siasat

  36. 10 Jul 2026

    Chintal

    Bakery outlet, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1

    Siasat

  37. Reported 10 Jul 2026

    Ghatkesar, Pocharam

    Restaurant, dhaba, hotel, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3
    Notices
    2

    Found: unhygienic food storage; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; dirty or greasy kitchen; synthetic food colours; houseflies or insects; iron knives used for food preparation; and more.

    Siasat

  38. Reported 10 Jul 2026

    Telangana (statewide)

    Food establishments, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    108
    Samples
    62

    Found: expired ingredients or food; synthetic food colours; poor hygiene; no medical certificates for food handlers; no pest control records; licence violations.

    Siasat

  39. Reported 10 Jul 2026

    Kondapur

    Cloud kitchen, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: expired ingredients or food; unhygienic washing area; medical certificates appeared altered.

    Siasat

  40. 9 Jul 2026

    Gachibowli, Financial District, Alkapuri Township (Manikonda), Puppalaguda

    Restaurant, bar and kitchen, fast-food chain outlets, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    4
    Notices
    3
    Licences suspended
    1

    Found: rotis made near unclean washrooms; houseflies or insects; unhygienic slaughter area; unhygienic food storage; clogged drains or water stagnation; no hot water sanitation of utensils; and more.

    Siasat, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X

  41. 8 Jul 2026

    Uppal

    Restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: pest-infested pulses; expired ingredients or food; unhygienic food storage; unlabelled food items.

    Deccan Chronicle

  42. 8 Jul 2026

    Rainbow Vistas, Bagh Ameer (Kukatpally), Moosapet

    Restaurants, cloud kitchen, kitchen and bar, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    4

    Found: rodents or rat droppings; expired ingredients or food; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; veg and non-veg stored together; no medical certificates for food handlers; first-in first-out not followed; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle, Siasat, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X

  43. 7 Jul 2026

    Sangareddy district

    Dairy units, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2
    Licences suspended
    2

    Found: misbranding or mislabelling; misleading claims and advertisements; expired lab reagents; poor hygiene; records not maintained; pest infestation; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

  44. 7 Jul 2026

    Kompally

    Retail store, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: expired items not separated from saleable stock; poorly maintained store room; first-in first-out not followed; food stored on the floor; uncovered food; houseflies or insects; and more.

    Siasat

  45. Reported 6 Jul 2026

    Financial District

    Restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: no hot water sanitation of utensils; clogged drains or water stagnation; food waste near drains; employees' clothes near food preparation area; unlabelled food items; dust on store room ceiling; and more.

    Siasat

  46. 4 Jul 2026

    Gachibowli, Hitech City

    Restaurants, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    3
    Notices
    3

    Found: houseflies or insects; slippery floors; reused cooking oil; dirty or greasy kitchen; rusted doors; no hot water sanitation of utensils; and more.

    Siasat

  47. 3 Jul 2026

    Gajularamaram, Kandlakoya (Medchal)

    Warehouse with cold storage, dhaba, cafe, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    3
    Notices
    2

    Found: veg and non-veg stored together; first-in first-out not followed; no medical certificates for food handlers; houseflies or insects; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; expired ingredients or food; and more.

    Siasat

  48. Reported 3 Jul 2026

    Deshrajpalli (Ramadugu mandal, Karimnagar district), Warangal, Vemulawada (Rajanna Sircilla district), Hyderabad

    Soya chunk manufacturing unit, manufacturing unit, chaat eatery, food processing unit, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    4
    Notices
    2

    Found: suspected adulteration; bran not meant for human consumption used in soya chunks; fungus or mould; houseflies or insects; poor food handling; unhygienic conditions.

    Siasat, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  49. 2 Jul 2026

    Nagole, Old Malkajgiri

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2
    Notices
    1

    Found: damaged floors, walls or ceilings; slippery floors; expired ingredients or food; houseflies or insects; uncovered food; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; and more.

    Siasat

  50. 1 Jul 2026

    Kondapur, Gopanpally, Kollur

    Private school kitchens, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    3
    Notices
    1

    Found: inadequate lighting; unclean air curtains in walk-in chiller; worn chopping boards; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; FSSAI licence not displayed; and more.

    Deccan Chronicle

  51. 1 Jul 2026

    Uppal Cross Road, Uppal

    Restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: houseflies or insects; cockroaches in the kitchen; uncovered food; records not maintained; no pest control records; poor personal hygiene of food handlers; and more.

    Siasat

  52. 1 Jul 2026

    Madhapur

    Central kitchens of educational institutions, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    2
    Notices
    2

    Found: clogged drains or water stagnation; utensils not sanitised with hot water; houseflies or insects; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; poorly cleaned food preparation machinery; no water analysis report; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

  53. 29 Jun 2026

    Tadban

    Paratha manufacturing unit, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: houseflies or insects; misbranding or mislabelling; packets dated two days after production; unhygienic production conditions; improper food handling.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle, H-FAST on X

  54. Reported 29 Jun 2026

    Madinaguda

    Restaurants in a mall, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; unclean vegetable crates and water containers; unlabelled food items; dirty chopping boards; no pest control records; records not maintained; and more.

    Siasat

  55. 27 Jun 2026

    Kondapur, Gajularamaram

    Bar and restaurant, jaggery and foods outlet, cafe, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    3

    Found: houseflies or insects; stale or spoiled food; expired ingredients or food; misbranding or mislabelling; dirty or greasy kitchen; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; and more.

    Siasat, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X

  56. 27 Jun 2026

    Hitech City, Madhapur

    Restaurant, kitchen, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    2
    Notices
    1

    Found: food stored on the floor; rotis made next to a construction area; vegetables cut on the floor; food waste on the floor; inadequate kitchen space; no medical certificates for food handlers; and more.

    Siasat

  57. 27 Jun 2026

    Raidurg, Gachibowli Road

    Restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1

    Found: gutka stains on walls; houseflies or insects; open drains; unhygienic meat cutting area; dirty or greasy kitchen; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; and more.

    Siasat, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X

  58. 25 Jun 2026

    Mallepally, Mangalhat, Jiyaguda

    Fish fry eatery, hotel, supermarkets, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    4

    Found: expired trade licence; synthetic food colours; unhygienic conditions; illegal repacking of food; misbranding or mislabelling; records not maintained.

    Siasat

  59. 25 Jun 2026

    IDA Kukatpally

    Food delivery warehouse, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1

    Found: expired ingredients or food; unhygienic food storage; houseflies or insects; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; veg and non-veg stored together; food scattered on the floor.

    Siasat

  60. 24 Jun 2026

    Chandanagar

    Family restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: clogged drains or water stagnation; houseflies or insects; expired ingredients or food; dirty or greasy kitchen; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; worn-out chopping boards and iron knives; and more.

    Siasat

  61. 24 Jun 2026

    Tellapur

    Supermarket, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: stale or spoiled food; houseflies or insects; expired ingredients or food; low-quality peanuts; unlabelled food items; dusty and leaking oil packets; and more.

    Siasat

  62. Reported 24 Jun 2026

    Gachibowli, Madhapur

    Food court, food establishment, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    2
    Licences suspended
    1

    Found: rodents or rat droppings; stale or spoiled food; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; unhygienic food storage; no medical certificates for food handlers; no pest control records; and more.

    Siasat

  63. 23 Jun 2026

    Shastripuram

    Ginger-garlic paste manufacturing unit, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: unhygienic manufacturing conditions; inferior raw materials.

    Telangana Today

  64. 23 Jun 2026

    Chitrapuri Colony, Khajaguda

    Restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: houseflies or insects; dust on ceilings; fungus or mould; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; veg and non-veg stored together; food stored on the floor; and more.

    Siasat

  65. 23 Jun 2026

    PNR Empire, Kukatpally

    Restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1

    Found: rodents or rat droppings; clogged drains or water stagnation; stale or spoiled food; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; uncovered food; and more.

    Siasat

  66. 23 Jun 2026

    Bachupally

    Hotel, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; unhygienic food preparation area; slippery floors; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; unlabelled food items.

    Siasat

  67. 23 Jun 2026

    Devbhoomi Nagar, Gajularamaram

    Quick-commerce warehouse, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: rusted racks; poor housekeeping; cockroaches in the kitchen; greasy floors; unlabelled food items; expired FSSAI licence copy displayed; and more.

    Siasat

  68. 22 Jun 2026

    Puppalaguda, Rodamestry Nagar (Gajularamaram), Nallagandla

    Cafe, packaged drinking water unit, restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    3
    Notices
    2

    Found: uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; clogged drains or water stagnation; pest infestation; unhygienic food storage; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; no insect-proof screens; and more.

    Siasat, Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

  69. 20 Jun 2026

    Nizampet

    Dosa eatery, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; slippery floors; unlabelled food items; food stored on the floor; no medical certificates for food handlers; and more.

    Siasat

  70. 20 Jun 2026

    Nizampet

    Fast-food outlet, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: unsafe cooking oil; pungent smell in kitchen; unlabelled food items; veg and non-veg stored together; records not maintained.

    Siasat

  71. 20 Jun 2026

    Hitex Road

    Restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: damaged floors, walls or ceilings; slippery floors; lizard droppings in store room; no hot water sanitation of utensils; prepared food not discarded in time; unlabelled food items; and more.

    Siasat

  72. 19 Jun 2026

    Kondapur

    Biryani outlet, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1

    Found: houseflies or insects; uncovered food; unlabelled food items.

    Siasat

  73. 19 Jun 2026

    Hyderabad (malls)

    Cinema hall food counters, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    3
    Notices
    1

    Found: expired ingredients or food; stale or spoiled food; cooked food kept in freezer for next-day use; unlabelled food items; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; and more.

    Siasat

  74. Reported 19 Jun 2026

    New Laad Bazar, Panch Mohalla (near Charminar)

    Unlicensed fast-food godown, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; synthetic food colours; reused cooking oil; no water analysis report; poor hygiene; no pest control records.

    Deccan Chronicle

  75. 18 Jun 2026

    Chandrayangutta

    Quick-commerce warehouse, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: expired ingredients or food.

    Siasat

  76. 18 Jun 2026

    Madeenaguda

    Cafe, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1
    Shut, no licence
    1

    Found: dirty kitchen ceiling; inadequate lighting; clogged drains or water stagnation; unhygienic washing area; staff toilet near operational area; worn-out chopping boards and iron knives; and more.

    Siasat

  77. 18 Jun 2026

    Anjaiah Nagar

    Restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: improper butchering practices; non-food-grade cutting surfaces; stale or spoiled food; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; clogged drains or water stagnation; slippery floors; and more.

    Siasat

  78. 18 Jun 2026

    PNR Empire

    Restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: grain pests; cockroaches in the kitchen; stale or spoiled food; veg and non-veg stored together; unlabelled food items; damaged floors, walls or ceilings.

    Siasat

  79. 18 Jun 2026

    Kukatpally

    Bakery, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; rusted baking trays; pigeons in raw material store; eggs stored without cleaning; unlabelled food items; slippery floors.

    Siasat

  80. Reported 18 Jun 2026

    Kondapur

    Restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1

    Found: stale or spoiled food; unlabelled food items; expired ingredients or food; no checks on incoming raw vegetables; littered food preparation area; houseflies or insects; and more.

    The Hans India

  81. 17 Jun 2026

    Jubilee Enclave, Madeenaguda

    Pizza outlet, restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    2
    Notices
    1

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; expired ingredients or food; lizard droppings near food storage; unlabelled food items; veg and non-veg stored together; no medical certificates for food handlers; and more.

    Siasat, The Hans India

  82. 16 Jun 2026

    Alija Kotla (Yakutpura), Aman Nagar

    Confectionery manufacturing unit, ice cream manufacturing unit, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    2

    Found: unhygienic manufacturing conditions; poor sanitation.

    The Hans India

  83. 11 Jun 2026

    Gachibowli

    Restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Shut, no licence
    1

    Found: pest infestation; clogged drains or water stagnation; dirty or greasy kitchen; unclean walls and windows; synthetic food colours; no water analysis report; and more.

    Siasat, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X

  84. 4 Jun 2026

    Seetarambagh, Old Mallepally

    Chocolate manufacturing and repacking unit, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: synthetic food colours; unlabelled food items; expired ingredients or food; misbranding or mislabelling; no pest control records; no medical certificates for food handlers.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  85. Reported 29 May 2026

    Katedan, Begum Bazaar

    Edible oil and spice manufacturing units, spice store, gourmet food store, dry fruit repacking unit, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    4

    Found: houseflies or insects; unhygienic manufacturing conditions; excess stock storage; materials mixed on the floor; fungus or mould; no pest control records; and more.

    Siasat

  86. Reported 27 May 2026

    Madeenaguda

    Restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; no pest control records; no water analysis report; no medical certificates for food handlers; unhygienic food storage; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; and more.

    Siasat

  87. 26 May 2026

    Moosapet

    Eatery, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Shut, no licence
    1

    Found: expired FSSAI licence; cockroaches in the kitchen; houseflies or insects; stale or spoiled food; slippery floors; clogged drains or water stagnation; and more.

    Siasat, Cyberabad Municipal Corporation on X

  88. 25 May 2026

    Madhapur

    Restaurant, by the Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Shut, no licence
    1

    Found: pest infestation; unhygienic food storage; expired ingredients or food; veg and non-veg stored together.

    Siasat

  89. Reported 21 May 2026

    Nagole (Hyderabad), Subhash Nagar (Karimnagar)

    Bakeries, eatery, by food safety officers

    Found: pest infestation; expired ingredients or food; misbranding or mislabelling; unhygienic food storage; reused cooking oil; poor sanitation; and more.

    Deccan Chronicle

  90. Reported 20 May 2026

    Advocates Colony, Hanamkonda

    Juice outlet and fast food centre, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: stale or spoiled food; fungus or mould; reused cooking oil; unhygienic conditions; plastic fragments in juice.

    Siasat

  91. Reported 5 May 2026

    Rajarajeshwari Colony, Kondapur

    Quick-service restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: reused cooking oil.

    Siasat

  92. 3 May 2026

    Hyderabad (GHMC parks, play zones, school premises)

    Food outlets near schools and parks, food courts, bakeries, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    81
    Notices
    14

    Found: violations of food safety norms.

    Siasat, Telangana Today

  93. 22 Apr 2026

    Kaithalapur, Kukatpally

    Fried onion manufacturing unit, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1
    Shut, no licence
    1

    Found: reused cooking oil; dirty or greasy kitchen; cut onions stored in dirty trays; used cooking oil procured in bulk.

    Siasat, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  94. 18 Apr 2026

    Kompally

    Online grocery warehouse, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: pigeon droppings and cobwebs in warehouse; food transported in unhygienic, rusted vehicles; no transport permit in FSSAI licence; misbranding or mislabelling; unclean vegetables sold.

    Siasat

  95. 16 Apr 2026

    Hyderabad and other parts of Telangana

    Milk centres, dairy outlets, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    71
    Samples
    91

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; loose milk and ghee sold; unhygienic dairy products.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

  96. Reported 11 Apr 2026

    Pulibagh (Chatrinaka), Old Malakpet

    Unlicensed packaged drinking water (RO) plants, warehouse, by the GHMC food safety team

    Shut, no licence
    1

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; water sold as mineral water with TDS as low as 40 ppm; brand names imitating established companies; unhygienic production area.

    Hyderabad Mail

  97. Reported 3 Apr 2026

    Nizamabad district

    Ice cream manufacturing units, by food safety officers

    Found: harmful chemicals used; expired ingredients or food; food colours used.

    Siasat

  98. 28 Mar 2026

    Mallapur

    Cashew repacking unit, kulfi, falooda and badam milk unit, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    2

    Found: houseflies or insects; insect-infested cashews; unhygienic food preparation.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  99. Reported 26 Mar 2026

    Bapuji Nagar, Musheerabad

    Unlicensed ice cream manufacturing unit, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    1

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; expired ingredients or food; synthetic food colours; unhygienic food storage; unhygienic conditions.

    Hyderabad Mail

  100. 24 Mar 2026

    statewide, Telangana

    Confectionery manufacturers and retailers, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    109
    Samples
    190

    Found: expired ingredients or food.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

  101. 24 Mar 2026

    Hyderabad (GHMC), Kattedan

    Confectionery and sweet shops, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    18
    Samples
    38

    Found: misbranding or mislabelling; unhygienic conditions; suspected adulteration.

    Siasat

  102. 14 Mar 2026

    Medchal Malkajgiri district

    Packaged drinking water unit, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    1

    Found: licence expired; FSSAI licence not displayed; quality control lab not functional; no water quality testing; no medical certificates for food handlers; unhygienic production area; and more.

    Siasat, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  103. 10 Mar 2026

    Mangalhat

    Meat (sheep and goat offal) shop, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    1

    Found: stale or spoiled food; meat kept in tubs of stagnant water.

    Siasat

  104. 9 Mar 2026

    Old City and other parts of Hyderabad

    Haleem kitchens, hotels, restaurants, roadside haleem vendors, street food vendors, by the GHMC food safety team

    The Hans India

  105. 2 Mar 2026

    statewide, Telangana

    Sweet, snack and dairy outlets, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    140
    Samples
    221

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  106. 28 Feb 2026

    Kawadiguda circle, Secunderabad zone

    Hotels, banquet hall, snack outlet, by the GHMC food safety team

    Notices
    2

    Found: unhygienic conditions; records not maintained; expired ingredients or food; synthetic food colours.

    Telangana Today, Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

51 more drives in 2025
  1. 12 Dec 2025

    Baghlingampally, Hyderabad

    Residential school (Gurukul) kitchen, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    1

    NewsMeter

  2. Reported 27 Nov 2025

    Hyderabad and other locations in Telangana

    E-commerce and quick-commerce warehouses, local distribution units, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    75
    Notices
    32
    Samples
    222

    Found: expired ingredients or food; misbranding or mislabelling; unhygienic food storage; hygiene lapses.

    Siasat, NewsMeter, Telangana Today

  3. Reported 2 Nov 2025

    NH-65 Hyderabad-Vijayawada highway (Rudraram in Sangareddy district, Koyalagudem near Choutuppal, Pedda Kaparathi in Chityala mandal), NH-163 Warangal-Hyderabad highway, NH-44 at Gadwal

    Highway dhabas, hotels, restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    12
    Notices
    8
    Licences suspended
    1
    Samples
    7

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; rodents or rat droppings; pest infestation; uncovered food; unlabelled food items; clogged drains or water stagnation; and more.

    Siasat

  4. Reported 21 Oct 2025

    erstwhile Nalgonda district

    Sweet-making centres, spice and retail units, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    19
    Notices
    17
    Samples
    27

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; pest infestation; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; synthetic food colours; expired ingredients or food; unlabelled food items; and more.

    Hyderabad News Hunt

  5. Reported 20 Oct 2025

    Hyderabad and all 33 districts of Telangana

    Sweet manufacturing units, sweet shops, retail outlets, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    95
    Samples
    234

    Found: synthetic food colours; suspected adulteration; reused cooking oil; non-food-grade silver foil; poor hygiene in manufacturing units; unlabelled food items; and more.

    Deccan Chronicle, The Hans India

  6. 15 Oct 2025

    GHMC circles across Hyderabad

    Sweet shops, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    43

    Found: no pest control; no water analysis report; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; no medical certificates for food handlers; houseflies or insects; dirty ovens; and more.

    NewsMeter, Telangana Today, The Hans India, Siasat, Hyderabad News Hunt

  7. 13 Oct 2025

    Jalpally (Rangareddy district), Bandlaguda Jagir, Hyderabad; all districts of Telangana

    Spice manufacturing and repacking units, by food safety officers

    Found: rodents or rat droppings; pest infestation; poor hygiene; no FoSTaC-trained supervisor; unlabelled food items; expired ingredients or food; and more.

    Siasat, NewsMeter, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  8. Reported 23 Sep 2025

    GHMC area (Hyderabad), Kazipet and Subedari (Hanumakonda), Warangal, Nizamabad, Nalgonda, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Kokapet, Narsingi

    Pizza outlets, pizzerias, bakeries, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    55

    Found: veg and non-veg stored together; dirty machinery and equipment; medical certificates issued without examination; FSSAI licence not displayed; freezer temperatures not maintained; records not maintained; and more.

    Deccan Chronicle, The Hans India

  9. 20 Sep 2025

    Sultan Bazar, Koti, Nampally, Hyderabad

    Government hospital diet kitchens, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; food stored on the floor; no water analysis report; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; food handlers without FoSTaC training; dirty floors; and more.

    Siasat

  10. Reported 20 Sep 2025

    Medak, Rajanna Sircilla, Narayanpet districts

    Ice cream parlour, bakery, restaurants, hotel, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    5

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; no pest control; licensing and labelling lapses; stale or spoiled food; veg and non-veg stored together; expired ingredients or food.

    Siasat

  11. 19 Sep 2025

    across Hyderabad, including Saidabad, Kacheguda X-Road, Kondapur

    Supermarkets, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    44
    Samples
    58

    Found: expired ingredients or food; houseflies or insects; dusty racks; no pest control records; no medical certificates for food handlers; poor first-in-first-out stock rotation.

    NewsMeter

  12. 10 Sep 2025

    Hyderabad and schools across Telangana

    Government residential schools, hostels, mid-day meal kitchens, restaurants, supermarkets, hotels, sweet shops, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; synthetic food colours; non-food-grade containers used for food storage; expired ingredients or food; infested pulses; dirty or greasy kitchen.

    Telangana Today, Siasat, Telangana Today, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  13. 9 Sep 2025

    AS Rao Nagar, Kompally, Medipally, Banjara Hills, Jubilee Hills, Gachibowli, Miyapur, Vanasthalipuram, Secunderabad

    Restaurants (outlets of one chain), by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    10

    Found: dirty utensils, floors and wash areas; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; degraded chopping boards; cockroaches in the kitchen; houseflies or insects; expired ingredients or food; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle, Commissioner of Food Safety on X, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  14. 4 Sep 2025

    Hyderabad (GHMC)

    Tea powder units, tea points, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    42
    Samples
    19

    Siasat

  15. 3 Sep 2025

    across Telangana (districts not named)

    Hotels, messes, chicken shops, hostels, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Notices
    7
    Samples
    18

    Found: expired ingredients or food; synthetic food colours.

    Deccan Chronicle, Siasat, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  16. 2 Sep 2025

    Hyderabad (a university campus)

    University campus mess, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; no pest control records; no medical certificates for food handlers; dirty floors; greasy exhausts; damaged pest meshes; and more.

    Siasat, Siasat, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  17. Reported 30 Aug 2025

    Kushaiguda, Saroornagar, Vanasthalipuram, Madannapet, Mir Alam Mandi, Mozamjahi Market, Monda Market, Sanathnagar, Khairatabad, Mehdipatnam, Lingampally, Patancheru, JNTU, Shapur Nagar, Bollarum, Malkajgiri, Mettuguda

    Vegetable and fruit markets, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    18

    Telangana Today, NewsMeter

  18. 29 Aug 2025

    near district bus stand, Karimnagar

    Bars and restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: stale or spoiled food; dirty or greasy kitchen; foul smell in kitchen.

    Telangana Today

  19. 20 Aug 2025

    Karimnagar town

    Sweet shops, bakery, by food safety officers

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; houseflies or insects; unhygienic food storage; synthetic food colours.

    Telangana Today, Telangana Today

  20. Reported 12 Aug 2025

    Hyderabad

    Restaurants (outlets of one chain), by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    25
    Samples
    23

    Found: damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; drains without traps; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; oily and unclean chimneys; and more.

    Telangana Today

  21. 31 Jul 2025

    Hyderabad (GHMC)

    Retail storage, distribution and delivery points of quick-commerce and e-commerce platforms, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    27
    Samples
    36

    Found: food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; food and non-food items stored together; no medical certificates for food handlers; inadequate pest control; disorganised food storage; houseflies or insects.

    Telangana Today, NewsMeter

  22. Reported 28 Jul 2025

    Uyyalawada, Nagarkurnool district

    Residential school (Gurukul) kitchen, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Hyderabad News Hunt

  23. 24 Jun 2025

    Hyderabad, all GHMC zones

    Hospital kitchens (government and private), by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    75
    Samples
    14

    Found: unhygienic food storage; dirty or greasy kitchen; unhygienic washing area; uncovered food; unlabelled food items; food stored on the floor; and more.

    Telangana Today, Deccan Chronicle

  24. Reported 20 Jun 2025

    Hyderabad, various GHMC circles

    Bakeries, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    90
    Samples
    80

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; unlabelled food items; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; houseflies or insects; dirty or greasy kitchen; no medical certificates for food handlers; and more.

    Hyderabad Mail, NewsMeter

  25. 14 Jun 2025

    Golconda (Golkonda Killa)

    Food manufacturing unit, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Shut, no licence
    1

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; no trade licence.

    Hyderabad Mail

  26. 11 Jun 2025

    LB Nagar, Kothapet, Alija Kotla (Charminar), Ramanthapur, Serilingampally, RC Puram (Mallikarjuna Nagar, Beeramguda), Alwal (Macha Bollarum)

    Sweet shops, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    69
    Shut, no licence
    10

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; expired ingredients or food; dirty or greasy kitchen; unlabelled food items; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; no insect-proof screens; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat, Siasat

  27. Reported 25 Apr 2025

    Kapra, Tolichowki, Moosapet, Jangammet, Abids, Panjagutta

    Restaurants, cafes, food courts, supermarket, sweet shop, fast-food outlets, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    11

    Found: unhygienic conditions.

    Deccan Chronicle

  28. 22 Apr 2025

    Chengicherla, Boduppal (Bolligudem)

    Packaged drinking water and milk product (khoa) units, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2
    Licences suspended
    1

    Found: no pest control records; no medical certificates for food handlers; no FoSTaC-trained supervisor; no water analysis report; in-house quality lab not functioning; houseflies or insects; and more.

    Siasat, Telangana Today

  29. Reported 19 Apr 2025

    Malakpet, Monda Market, Begum Bazaar, Banjara Hills, Mehdipatnam

    Mango traders, trading units, hospital canteen, eatery, markets, by the GHMC food safety team

    Found: poor cleanliness, food handling and sanitation.

    Deccan Chronicle

  30. Reported 17 Apr 2025

    Ameerpet, Vengalraonagar

    Juice shops, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    5

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; clogged drains or water stagnation; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; rusty knives; no water analysis report; no pest control records; and more.

    Telangana Today

  31. 3 Apr 2025

    Gachibowli

    Corporate food service kitchen, food outlet, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    2

    Found: uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; unlabelled food items; no gap between wall and storage; expired ingredients or food.

    Siasat

  32. 2 Apr 2025

    Kondapur (Hitec City)

    Central production unit (catering), by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: damaged floors, walls or ceilings; dirty or greasy kitchen; no gap between wall and storage racks; blood dripping from raw meat in chiller; food stored on the floor; clogged drains or water stagnation; and more.

    Siasat, Hyderabad Mail, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  33. 27 Mar 2025

    IDA Madhapur

    Sweet shop, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: unhygienic food storage; dirty or greasy kitchen; tobacco stains on kitchen walls; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; synthetic food colours; fungus or mould; and more.

    Siasat

  34. 27 Mar 2025

    Gachibowli (DLF Gate No. 2 and 3)

    Juice centres, eatery, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; FSSAI licence not displayed; uncovered food; unlabelled food items; houseflies or insects; cockroaches in the kitchen; and more.

    Siasat, NewsMeter, Telangana Today, TG SAFE on X

  35. 21 Mar 2025

    Khairatabad, Banjara Hills

    Mandi restaurants, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    3

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; no pest control records; no water analysis report; no medical certificates for food handlers; no FoSTaC-trained supervisor; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle, TG SAFE on X, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  36. 21 Mar 2025

    Gachibowli, Kondapur, Kavuri Hills (Madhapur), Turkayamjal (Hayathnagar)

    Restaurant, hotel, tiffin centres, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    4
    Notices
    3

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; dirty or greasy kitchen; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle, Siasat, NewsMeter

  37. 20 Mar 2025

    Jeedimetla and elsewhere in Hyderabad

    Dairy units, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    2

    Found: no insect-proof screens; houseflies or insects; cockroaches in the kitchen; rodents or rat droppings; dirty walls with pan masala stains; food handled with bare hands.

    Siasat

  38. 12 Mar 2025

    Moazzam Jahi Market

    Fruit merchants, by the GHMC food safety team

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  39. 10 Mar 2025

    Kuntloor village, Rangareddy district

    Educational institution central kitchen, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: water analysis report without microbial testing; licence needs modification; transport vehicles without FSSAI licence; rodents or rat droppings; stale or spoiled food; rusty knives; and more.

    Siasat, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  40. 5 Mar 2025

    Tolichowki, Ameerpet

    Restaurants, hotel and cafe, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    3

    Found: dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; clogged drains or water stagnation; dirty or greasy kitchen; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; cockroaches in the kitchen; rodents or rat droppings; and more.

    Hyderabad Mail, Deccan Chronicle

  41. 20 Feb 2025

    Sainikpuri

    Mandi restaurant, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    1

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; prohibited or banned items; synthetic food colours; unhygienic food storage; cockroaches in the kitchen; reused cooking oil; and more.

    Hyderabad Mail

  42. 17 Feb 2025

    statewide: government general hospitals, area hospitals and community health centres

    Hospital kitchens and canteens, by food safety officers

    Hyderabad Mail

  43. 13 Feb 2025

    Anna Nagar, Rasoolpura (Secunderabad)

    Chicken centres, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    2

    Found: stale or spoiled food.

    Siasat

  44. 12 Feb 2025

    IDA Patancheru (Sangareddy district)

    Airline food supplier, flour mill, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; clogged drains or water stagnation; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; expired ingredients or food; unlabelled food items; food stored under leaking air conditioner; and more.

    Siasat, The Hans India, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  45. 11 Feb 2025

    Karmanghat, Lingojiguda, LB Nagar, Hayathnagar

    Loose milk collection and distribution centres, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    9

    Siasat, The Hans India

  46. 9 Feb 2025

    Rajendranagar

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; unlabelled food items; dirty or greasy kitchen; clogged drains or water stagnation; no pest control records; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  47. 3 Feb 2025

    Shamirpet, Narayanaguda, Lakdikapul

    University canteen, restaurant, hotel, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; rodents or rat droppings; no FoSTaC-trained supervisor; no pest control records; no water analysis report; unlabelled food items; and more.

    Telangana Today, NewsMeter

  48. 1 Feb 2025

    Jubilee Hills (Road No. 3)

    Restaurant, lounge and bar, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2
    Notices
    2

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; rodents or rat droppings; expired ingredients or food; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; no water analysis report; no FoSTaC-trained supervisor; and more.

    Telangana Today, Deccan Chronicle

  49. 31 Jan 2025

    Raghunathpally, Jangaon district

    Milk and dairy products unit, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: damaged floors, walls or ceilings; houseflies or insects; dead lizard near food items; cobwebs; rusted unclean equipment; unhygienic food storage; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  50. 24 Jan 2025

    Khanamet, Madhapur

    Educational institution central kitchen, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1
    Licences suspended
    1

    Found: no water analysis report; no pest control records; no FoSTaC-trained supervisor; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; dirty or greasy kitchen; clogged drains or water stagnation; and more.

    Hyderabad Mail, Siasat, NewsMeter, TG SAFE on X, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

  51. 8 Jan 2025

    Mekaguda village, Rangareddy district

    Bakery manufacturing unit, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: food stored on the floor; houseflies or insects; unlabelled food items; expired ingredients or food; unhygienic food storage; clogged drains or water stagnation; and more.

    Hyderabad Mail, Siasat, Commissioner of Food Safety on X

89 more drives in 2024
  1. 30 Dec 2024

    Kompally

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; no water analysis report; no pest control records; no medical certificates for food handlers; expired ingredients or food; misbranding or mislabelling; and more.

    Siasat

  2. 22 Dec 2024

    Chanda Nagar

    Tea powder manufacturing unit, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    1

    Found: suspected adulteration; synthetic food colours; no FSSAI licence or registration.

    Siasat

  3. 20 Dec 2024

    Rahat Nagar (Amberpet), Sultan Bazar

    Dairy manufacturing units, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: rusted iron structures; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; toilet opening into the production area; no pest control records; houseflies or insects; and more.

    Siasat

  4. 19 Dec 2024

    Gachibowli, Indira Nagar

    Cafe, restaurant and club, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: no insect-proof screens; frying oil not checked for polar compounds; unlabelled food items; expired ingredients or food; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; veg and non-veg stored together.

    Siasat

  5. Reported 19 Dec 2024

    Parklane and MG Road (Secunderabad), Paradise Circle (Begumpet)

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: expired ingredients or food; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; unlabelled food items; veg and non-veg stored together; cockroaches in the kitchen; and more.

    Siasat, The Hans India, NewsMeter

  6. 17 Dec 2024

    Kacheguda, Narayanguda

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: no pest control records; no water analysis report; no medical certificates for food handlers; synthetic food colours; raw chicken stored uncovered over a drain; food waste littered on the floor; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

  7. 14 Dec 2024

    Yenugonda, Mahabubnagar district

    Snacks manufacturing unit, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1
    Licences suspended
    1

    Found: misbranding or mislabelling; groundnuts stored in urea bags; insect-infested flour; fungus or mould; reused cooking oil; synthetic food colours.

    Siasat

  8. 14 Dec 2024

    Jubilee Hills (Road No. 45)

    Restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: misbranding or mislabelling; expired ingredients or food; no water analysis report; no pest control records; no FoSTaC-trained supervisor; clogged drains or water stagnation; and more.

    Siasat

  9. 13 Dec 2024

    Jubilee Hills (Road No. 45)

    Restaurant and bar, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; dirty or greasy kitchen; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; expired ingredients or food; stale or spoiled food; and more.

    Siasat

  10. 11 Dec 2024

    Jubilee Hills, Madhapur

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; no water analysis report; no medical certificates for food handlers; rusty knives; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; unhygienic food storage; and more.

    Siasat, NewsMeter

  11. 3 Dec 2024

    Kallakal, Manoharabad, Medak district

    Snacks manufacturing unit, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; misbranding or mislabelling; expired ingredients or food.

    Siasat

  12. Reported 2 Dec 2024

    Rajendranagar, Chaderghat, Malakpet, Saleemnagar, Chikkadpally, Gandhinagar, Mehdipatnam, Alwal, Neredmet-Malkajgiri, King Koti, Yousufguda, Shaikpet, Kachiguda, Nallakunta

    Hotels, restaurants, tiffin centres, supermarkets, sweet shops, bakery, hostel, food courts, manufacturing units, by food safety officers

    Notices
    1

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; unhygienic washing area; misbranding or mislabelling; unlabelled food items; stock not rotated first-in first-out; synthetic food colours; and more.

    The Hans India

  13. 26 Nov 2024

    Lakdikapul

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; no insect-proof screens; cockroaches in the kitchen; expired ingredients or food; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  14. 20 Nov 2024

    IDA Mallapur

    Nutraceutical manufacturing units, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: expired ingredients or food; misbranding or mislabelling; no FSSAI licence or registration; no internal testing laboratory or test reports; clogged drains or water stagnation.

    Siasat

  15. Reported 20 Nov 2024

    Katedan

    Ginger garlic paste factories, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: suspected adulteration; synthetic food colours; no name board or address displayed; clogged drains or water stagnation; cobwebs in the kitchen; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; and more.

    Siasat

  16. 18 Nov 2024

    Khammam town (Rikka Bazaar, Church Compound, Mayuri Bazaar), Khammam district

    Ginger garlic paste unit, sweet shops, pastry shop, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    3
    Notices
    3

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; misbranding or mislabelling; suspected adulteration; paste stored next to detergents and chemicals; dirty or greasy kitchen; synthetic food colours.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  17. 14 Nov 2024

    Kachiguda

    Packaged drinking water plant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: TDS of water below norms; misbranding or mislabelling.

    Telangana Today

  18. 13 Nov 2024

    Lakdikapul, Masab Tank

    Restaurant, hotel, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    2

    Found: violations found (not detailed).

    Siasat

  19. 12 Nov 2024

    Nagole

    Restaurants, bar and restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: expired ingredients or food; synthetic food colours; cockroaches in the kitchen; no medical certificates for food handlers; no water analysis report; no insect-proof screens; and more.

    Siasat

  20. 11 Nov 2024

    Suryapet town, Suryapet district

    Bakeries, lodge, restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    4

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; clogged drains or water stagnation; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; synthetic food colours; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; and more.

    Siasat

  21. 8 Nov 2024

    Nacharam

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; no pest control records; no medical certificates for food handlers; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; uncovered food; unlabelled food items; and more.

    Siasat

  22. 8 Nov 2024

    Habsiguda

    Research institute canteen, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; cockroaches in the kitchen; rodents or rat droppings; no insect-proof screens; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; expired ingredients or food; and more.

    Siasat

  23. 7 Nov 2024

    Nirmal town, Nirmal district

    Restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1
    Shut, no licence
    1

    Telangana Today

  24. 2 Nov 2024

    Santosh Nagar

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; no medical certificates for food handlers; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; cockroaches in the kitchen; expired ingredients or food; and more.

    Siasat

  25. 1 Nov 2024

    Attapur

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; no medical certificates for food handlers; no water analysis report; stale or spoiled food; no refrigerator temperature records; expired ingredients or food; and more.

    Siasat

  26. 29 Oct 2024

    Chintal Basti, Khairatabad

    Momo stalls, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    110
    Samples
    69

    Found: stalls running without necessary permissions.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  27. Reported 29 Oct 2024

    Sangareddy district

    Medical college kitchen, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; poor lighting in kitchen and storage; expired ingredients or food.

    Siasat

  28. 28 Oct 2024

    Secunderabad

    Restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; raw and cooked food stored together; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; houseflies or insects; open drain running through the kitchen; no medical certificates for food handlers; and more.

    Siasat, The Hans India

  29. 25 Oct 2024

    Yousufguda

    Mandi restaurants, shawarma outlet, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    4

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; uncovered food; food stored on the floor; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; clogged drains or water stagnation; poor ventilation.

    Siasat

  30. 23 Oct 2024

    Ameerpet

    Sweet shops, home food units, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    4

    Found: no medical certificates for food handlers; no water analysis report; no FoSTaC-trained supervisor; no insect-proof screens; unlabelled food items; food stored on the floor; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle, The Hans India

  31. Reported 23 Oct 2024

    Chaitanyapuri

    Bar and restaurant, biryani cafe, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; no medical certificates for food handlers; no pest control records; no water analysis report; dirty or greasy kitchen; clogged drains or water stagnation; and more.

    Siasat

  32. Reported 21 Oct 2024

    Peerzadiguda, Medchal-Malkajgiri district

    Dairy products unit, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; records not maintained; no quality control lab or testing; no medical certificates for food handlers; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; no FoSTaC-trained supervisor; and more.

    Siasat

  33. 19 Oct 2024

    Nizamabad town (Mirchi compound), Nizamabad district

    Hotels, sweet shop, spice shops, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Notices
    2

    Found: stale or spoiled food; expired ingredients or food; synthetic food colours; fungus or mould; dirty or greasy kitchen; meat stored in plastic covers; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  34. 18 Oct 2024

    Prakash Nagar, Begumpet

    Chicken godown, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    1

    Found: stale or spoiled food; no FSSAI licence or registration; spoiled chicken treated with chemicals.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  35. 16 Oct 2024

    East Marredpally, Paradise, Secunderabad East Metro area

    Shawarma joints, Chinese fast food outlet, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    5

    Found: synthetic food colours; no FSSAI licence or registration; FSSAI licence not displayed; unlabelled food items; raw meat and paneer stored without separation; unhygienic conditions; and more.

    Siasat

  36. 16 Oct 2024

    Kondapur (shopping mall)

    Tiffin centres in a mall, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; cockroaches in the kitchen; insect-infested flour and rava; cleaning liquids stored with raw materials; stale or spoiled food; unhygienic washing area; and more.

    Siasat

  37. Reported 13 Oct 2024

    Regimental Bazar, SD Road (Secunderabad)

    Tea and snacks outlet, eatery, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; poor ventilation and lighting; rodents or rat droppings; cockroaches in the kitchen; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; and more.

    Siasat, The Hans India

  38. Reported 13 Oct 2024

    near Enumamula Market Yard, Warangal district

    Ice cream shops, bakeries, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Found: suspected adulteration; harmful chemicals found.

    Deccan Chronicle

  39. 11 Oct 2024

    Karimnagar town, Karimnagar district

    Hotel, sweet shop, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: synthetic food colours; meat stored in non-food-grade plastic covers; rusted cooking vessels; fungus or mould; expired ingredients or food; unhygienic food storage; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  40. 9 Oct 2024

    Sagar X Road, LB Nagar

    Bar and kitchen, restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: no insect-proof screens; no water analysis report; unlabelled food items; no FSSAI licence or registration; no medical certificates for food handlers; no pest control records; and more.

    Siasat

  41. 8 Oct 2024

    Fatehnagar

    Tea powder packing unit, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Inspected
    1

    Found: suspected adulteration.

    Siasat

  42. 7 Oct 2024

    Bahadurpura, Old City

    Restaurant and bakery, vegetarian restaurant, mandi restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; uncovered food; unlabelled food items; no insect-proof screens; leftover food stored in refrigerator; cockroaches in the kitchen; and more.

    Siasat, The Hans India, Deccan Chronicle

  43. 4 Oct 2024

    Gachibowli

    Brewpub, restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; no insect-proof screens; clogged drains or water stagnation; unlabelled food items; no medical certificates for food handlers; no water analysis report; and more.

    Siasat

  44. 1 Oct 2024

    Patancheru, Sangareddy district

    Restaurants, bakery, hotels, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; cockroaches in the kitchen; uncovered food; unlabelled food items; expired ingredients or food; no insect-proof screens; and more.

    Siasat

  45. 30 Sep 2024

    Miyapur

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: clogged drains or water stagnation; cobwebs in the kitchen; cockroaches in the kitchen; FSSAI licence not displayed; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; dirty or greasy kitchen; and more.

    Siasat

  46. 27 Sep 2024

    Malakpet

    Restaurants, fast food outlet, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: frying oil above the permitted polar compound limit; clogged drains or water stagnation; cobwebs in the kitchen; food stored on the floor; damaged insect-proof screens; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  47. 25 Sep 2024

    Khairatabad

    Hotel, restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: unlabelled food items; expired ingredients or food; cockroaches in the kitchen; stock not rotated first-in first-out; no refrigerator temperature records; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; and more.

    Siasat

  48. 24 Sep 2024

    Abids

    Restaurant, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: unhygienic conditions; unlabelled food items; cockroaches in the kitchen.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  49. 21 Sep 2024

    Mallapur, Nacharam

    Pan shops, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    5

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; no dustbins; unhygienic conditions; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons.

    Siasat

  50. 20 Sep 2024

    Panjagutta, Somajiguda

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: no insect-proof screens; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; unlabelled food items; no water analysis report; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; and more.

    Siasat

  51. 18 Sep 2024

    West Marredpally

    Supermarket, sweet shop, pan shop, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: stock not rotated first-in first-out; misbranding or mislabelling; no medical certificates for food handlers; no pest control records; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; and more.

    Siasat

  52. 13 Sep 2024

    Vidyanagar, Secunderabad

    Sweet shop, fast food outlets, pizza outlet, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    4

    Found: no pest control records; no insect-proof screens; unlabelled food items; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; no FoSTaC-trained supervisor; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; and more.

    Siasat

  53. Reported 11 Sep 2024

    near MG Bus Station (MGBS)

    Cafeteria, food court, bakery, food stall, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    4

    Found: no insect-proof screens; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; clogged drains or water stagnation; rusted equipment; uncovered food; unlabelled food items; and more.

    Siasat

  54. Reported 10 Sep 2024

    Ashok Nagar

    Tiffin centres, hostels, PG, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    5

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; food stored on the floor; rodents or rat droppings; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; no insect-proof screens; dirty or greasy kitchen; and more.

    Siasat

  55. 3 Sep 2024

    Habsiguda

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: registration instead of required state licence; FSSAI licence not displayed; no pest control records; no medical certificates for food handlers; no insect-proof screens; uncovered food; and more.

    Siasat

  56. 2 Sep 2024

    Banjara Hills

    Restaurants, cafe, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: expired ingredients or food; clogged drains or water stagnation; no insect-proof screens; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; veg and non-veg stored together; no FoSTaC-trained supervisor; and more.

    Siasat

  57. 2 Sep 2024

    Raghavendra Nagar

    Restaurant, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    1
    Notices
    1

    Found: unhygienic conditions; records not maintained; expired ingredients or food; synthetic food colours.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  58. 31 Aug 2024

    Dilsukhnagar, Vanasthalipuram (Prashanti Nagar)

    Restaurant and banquet hall, hypermarket, sweet shop, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3
    Notices
    1

    Found: no medical certificates for food handlers; no water analysis report; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; unlabelled food items; expired ingredients or food; and more.

    Siasat, Siasat

  59. 30 Aug 2024

    Sainikpuri

    Restaurants, bar and restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; no medical certificates for food handlers; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; unlabelled food items; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; expired ingredients or food; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  60. 27 Aug 2024

    Hyderabad and other districts

    Hostels, schools, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    11

    Siasat

  61. 23 Aug 2024

    Vijayapuri Colony, Tarnaka

    Wholesale milk powder trader, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: expired ingredients or food; school-scheme milk powder marked 'not for sale' being sold.

    Siasat, NewsMeter

  62. 23 Aug 2024

    Kothapet

    Restaurant, pub, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; stale or spoiled food; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; synthetic food colours; clogged drains or water stagnation; no insect-proof screens; and more.

    Siasat

  63. 21 Aug 2024

    Aramgarh

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: houseflies or insects; no pest control records; no medical certificates for food handlers; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; no FSSAI licence or registration; dirty or greasy kitchen; and more.

    Siasat

  64. 21 Aug 2024

    LB Nagar, Charminar, Khairatabad, Serilingampally, Kukatpally, Secunderabad zones

    Government and private residential hostels, residential schools, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    28

    Telangana Today, Telangana Today, Siasat, The Hans India

  65. 20 Aug 2024

    Secunderabad, Padmarao Nagar

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    4

    Found: unlabelled food items; no insect-proof screens; no FSSAI licence or registration; clogged drains or water stagnation; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; dirty or greasy kitchen; and more.

    Siasat

  66. 17 Aug 2024

    Gachibowli

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; uncovered food; unlabelled food items; expired ingredients or food; no medical certificates for food handlers; and more.

    Siasat

  67. 14 Aug 2024

    Gachibowli (food street)

    Food court, restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    6

    Found: no insect-proof screens; houseflies or insects; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; clogged drains or water stagnation; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; uncovered food; and more.

    Siasat

  68. 13 Aug 2024

    Begumpet

    Hotel restaurant, bar and restaurant, restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: expired ingredients or food; stale or spoiled food; clogged drains or water stagnation; cockroaches in the kitchen; uncovered food; no water analysis report; and more.

    Siasat, The Hans India

  69. 13 Aug 2024

    across Telangana, including two hostels in Hyderabad

    Government hostels, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    10

    Found: unhygienic kitchens and storerooms; expired ingredients or food; records not maintained; no safe drinking water supply.

    Siasat, NewsMeter, Telangana Today

  70. 12 Aug 2024

    Ponnala, Siddipet district

    Restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    1

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; food stored on the floor.

    Siasat

  71. 9 Aug 2024

    Malakpet, Dilsukhnagar

    Bar and restaurant, bakery, sweet shop, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: cockroaches in the kitchen; expired ingredients or food; no medical certificates for food handlers; no pest control records; no FSSAI licence or registration; misbranding or mislabelling; and more.

    Siasat, The Hans India

  72. 8 Aug 2024

    Ashok Nagar, Jawaharnagar, Gandhinagar, Chikkadpally, Musheerabad, RTC Crossroads

    Hostels, PGs, by the GHMC food safety team

    Inspected
    6

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; stale or spoiled food; uncovered food; insect-infested flour; expired ingredients or food; no FSSAI licence or registration; and more.

    The Hans India

  73. 7 Aug 2024

    Malakpet

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: no medical certificates for food handlers; no pest control records; no insect-proof screens; uncovered food; unlabelled food items; cockroaches in the kitchen; and more.

    Siasat

  74. 6 Aug 2024

    Ramanthapur, Habsiguda, Uppal-LB Nagar Road

    Restaurants, bar and restaurant, tiffin centre, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: no pest control records; no medical certificates for food handlers; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; no insect-proof screens; veg and non-veg stored together; cockroaches in the kitchen; and more.

    Siasat

  75. 3 Aug 2024

    Koti (Sultan Bazar, Kutbiguda)

    Dairy and ghee stores, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; no insect-proof screens; misbranding or mislabelling; no medical certificates for food handlers; no pest control records; and more.

    Siasat

  76. 2 Aug 2024

    Shamshabad (near the airport)

    Restaurants, hotel, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: rodents or rat droppings; FSSAI licence not displayed; no medical certificates for food handlers; no water analysis report; no pest control records; no insect-proof screens; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

  77. 28 Jul 2024

    Rajendranagar (Upperpally), Narayanguda

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: minor violations of FSS Act.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  78. 27 Jul 2024

    Hi-Tech City

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: FSSAI licence not displayed; expired ingredients or food; unlabelled food items; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; veg and non-veg stored together; cockroaches in the kitchen; and more.

    Siasat

  79. 26 Jul 2024

    Begum Bazar

    Chaat stall, dhaba, milk shop, sweet shop, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    4

    Found: rodents or rat droppings; no FSSAI licence or registration; synthetic food colours; uncovered food; unlabelled food items; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; and more.

    Siasat, Siasat

  80. 20 Jul 2024

    Vanasthalipuram, LB Nagar

    Dhaba, hotel, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: expired ingredients or food; dirty or poorly maintained refrigerator; unhygienic food storage; taking online orders on an expired FSSAI licence; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; no medical certificates for food handlers; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat, The Hans India

  81. Reported 18 Jul 2024

    Nalgonda, Jangaon, Yadadri, Mancherial districts

    Government schools, hostels, by the Commissioner of Food Safety’s task force

    Siasat

  82. 12 Jul 2024

    Punjagutta (shopping mall)

    Mall food outlets, restaurants, cafe, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    4

    Found: no FSSAI licence or registration; cockroaches in the kitchen; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; no medical certificates for food handlers; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  83. 9 Jul 2024

    Sultanpur (engineering college campus), Sangareddy district

    College hostel kitchen, by food safety officers

    Found: dirty or greasy kitchen; utensils left unwashed; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; untrained kitchen staff.

    Telangana Today

  84. 8 Jul 2024

    Secunderabad

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; clogged drains or water stagnation; FSSAI licence not displayed; expired ingredients or food; rodents or rat droppings; uncovered food; and more.

    Siasat, Telangana Today, NewsMeter

  85. 6 Jul 2024

    SR Nagar, Ameerpet

    Cloud kitchens, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: expired ingredients or food; FSSAI licence not displayed; unlabelled food items.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

  86. 6 Jul 2024

    Hanumakonda; Kallakal (Medak district); Suryapet

    Restaurants, hotels, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    6
    Notices
    6

    Found: synthetic food colours; houseflies or insects; uncovered food; stale or spoiled food; no medical certificates for food handlers; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; and more.

    Siasat

  87. Reported 5 Jul 2024

    Tolichowki

    Restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: no insect-proof screens; uncovered waste bins or poor waste disposal; clogged drains or water stagnation; damaged floors, walls or ceilings; misbranding or mislabelling; uncovered food; and more.

    Siasat, Deccan Chronicle

  88. 1 Jul 2024

    Gachibowli, Jubilee Hills

    Restaurants, bar and restaurant, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    2

    Found: food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; no insect-proof screens; no medical certificates for food handlers; no pest control records; FSSAI licence not displayed; uncovered food; and more.

    Siasat

  89. 29 Jun 2024

    Kukatpally, Balanagar

    Hotels, restaurants, by food safety officers

    Inspected
    3

    Found: frozen chicken not stored at the right temperature; no insect-proof screens; food handlers without hairnets, gloves or aprons; no medical certificates for food handlers; no pest control records; no FSSAI licence or registration; and more.

    Telangana Today, Siasat

Across India

Every state’s food safety authority reports to FSSAI; the totals were tabled in the Lok Sabha.

Food samples tested, and enforcement by the state food safety authorities, all of India
YearSamples testedFailed the standardsCases ending in a penaltyPenalties, Rs croreConvictions
2023-241,70,51333,80829,58674.121,161
2024-251,70,53534,38830,14235.741,265
2025-26 (provisional)2,23,80840,02331,878109.111,918

In 2025-26, 17.9% of the samples tested failed (40,023 of 2,23,808); samples are taken where officers suspect a problem, so this is not a share of all food. 704 food business licences were suspended and 4,764 cancelled that year. Sources: Lok Sabha, unstarred question 1092, 24 July 2026; Lok Sabha, unstarred question 985, 24 July 2026; Lok Sabha, unstarred question 1093, 24 July 2026.

What the law says

No licence
A penalty of up to Rs 10 lakh (Food Safety and Standards Act 2006, section 63, as amended in 2023).
Unhygienic kitchen
Up to Rs 1 lakh for preparing food in unhygienic or unsanitary conditions (section 56).
Improvement notice
At least 14 days to put things right; if not, the licence may be suspended, then cancelled (section 32). It can be suspended at once in the interest of public health.
Ignoring an officer
Up to Rs 2 lakh for not following a food safety officer’s directions (section 55).
Records to show
Pest control with dates, cleaning, a yearly medical check of every food handler, and water fit to drink (Schedule 4 of the licensing regulations).

A short guide, not legal advice. The Act and the regulations are on fssai.gov.in.

Be ready before the inspector walks in.

The ECCS app keeps the records inspectors ask for, and ECCS crews do the cleaning and pest control behind them.

Get a demo

How these figures were counted

Every figure comes from a published report, counted by ECCS. Nothing is estimated, and no restaurant is named.

Download the figures, every drive with its sources (405 reports). To correct a figure, write to connect@eosfera.in with the link to the report.

The method, the limits and the changes

Telangana. Each drive comes from a newspaper’s report of it, and often the authority’s own post: the Commissioner of Food Safety and, from 15 August 2026, TG SAFE (the Telangana Standards Authority for Food and Essential Drugs), and the GHMC and Cyberabad Municipal Corporation food safety teams. ECCS records the date, the area, the kind of places, the counts the report gives and the lapses it names. A count the report does not give is left out, never guessed. Each place is counted once: a suspended licence also means the place must stop operating. Raids by the police alone, and drug inspections, are not counted.

India. The yearly totals of the state food safety authorities, as the Ministry of Health gave them to the Lok Sabha on 24 July 2026. The figures for 2025-26 are provisional.

No names. The reports name restaurants; this page does not, and it does not copy their photos. A report is what an authority said on a day, not a verdict on any business today.

Corrections. A checked correction is made and dated below.

Not official. ECCS is a private company. It is not part of, or endorsed by, TG SAFE, the Commissioner of Food Safety, FSSAI or any government body.

Changes

  • 30 Oct 2026 First published.